Overwatch League Popularity

  1. How Popular Is Overwatch 2020
  2. Overwatch Popularity 2020

Will the Overwatch League be a staple within the eSports landscape of 2018 and beyond? In many regards, the foundation looks promising: There is a financial and structural strong publisher, there is a huge player pool, there are franchised teams representing cities and there are entities providing cash, knowledge and experience. Nevertheless the inagrual season of the league – which will start next week – has to live up to its expectations, especially when it comes to fan engagement and media reach.

Brandon “Seagull” Larned has had quite a year, going from esports player to full-time streamer and back again, all while continuing to grow a fandom of millions who love him for his easygoing demeanor and gravity-defying Pharah and Genji plays. Over the weekend, his new team, EnvyUs, swept the finals of the $100,000 Overwatch Contenders tournament, but with Overwatch League just a couple.

Therefore we take a look at the current social media followers of the Overwatch League franchises.

League Setup

Before we take a look at the numbers, let’s just have a short overview about what we are talking here:

  • Overwatch is a team-based first person shooter currently played by more than 35 million players
  • The Overwatch League is a sports ecosystem for professional Overwatch competition
  • The league is the first major global professional eSports league with twelve city-based teams
  • The teams are owned by renowned sports and eSports entities
  • The buy-in price for each franchise slot reportedly was twenty million US dollars

Social Media Strategy

  1. Overwatch is still a popular game, more than four years after release. MORE FROM FORBES The Overwatch League Grand Final Was The Most-Watched OWL Match Ever By Kris Holt.
  2. The Overwatch League (OWL) is a professional esports league for the video game Overwatch, produced by its developer Blizzard Entertainment.The Overwatch League follows the model of other traditional North American professional sporting leagues by using a set of permanent, city-based teams backed by separate ownership groups.

When it comes to social media the strategy of league host Blizzard Entertainment focuses on the most popular social networking sites of the world: Youtube, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. All these social media platforms also enjoy great popularity among eSports enthusiasts so the choice seems reasonable. In fact, some professional eSports players have millions of fans on social media.

But how do the participants of the Overwatch League perform on Youtube, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram?

Let’s take a look:

Youtube: Dallas Fuel dominates the video ranking

Overwatch League Popularity

Facebook: Seoul Dynasty has the most likes

Twitter: San Francisco Shock tweets to the most fans

Instagram: Dallas Fuel is the king of images

And what about the players?

Unfortunately, there are no sister sites, so we had to look at brands from other companies. Alea Gaming used to another site, LadyLucks. Now they are focused on the one and only SlotsMillion. List of Alternative Casinos to SlotsMillion. These sites have stellar reputations, good games selections and a variety of payment options. Ladylucks sister sites online. LadyLucks Casino is an online casino that offers games to players on almost any mobile device, including smartphones, tablets, and even older feature phones. The casino is home to the full line of Microgaming, NetEnt, Play'n GO and many other leading software providers who offer slots and casino games. Players at LadyLucks Casino can also depend on round-the-clock live chat, freephone. Top LadyLucks Sister Casino. When it comes to joining a notably British-feeling online and mobile casino there are several sites like LadyLucks that come to mind, mostly in connection with the top gaming supplier Probability plc (which was so good it was acquired by IGT, one of the top few global gaming companies). LadyLucks Payment Methods As with most online sites there are plenty of payment methods on offer. LadyLucks offers the following payment methods: LadyLucks Sister Sites If you are trying to find other LadyLucks related information, you should know that you can take a look at the following.

While a lot of Overwatch League players use Youtube, Facebook or Instagram to get in touch with their fans, the most used social media platform seems to be Twitter. Our research shows that 91 out of the 113 professional Overwatch players have a Twitter account. And some of them show off quite some fanbase, even bigger than the associated franchise!

Most famous professional Overwatch players on Twitter

So what?

What can we take from this?

Although these numbers aren’t impressive at all and a lot of teams lack in followers on multiple social media platforms, Blizzard Entertainment and the franchises of the Overwatch League have done a decent job in creating a basis for a healthy and expandable social media structure.

But: There is a lot of space for improvement considering that …

  • some of the franchises are owned up by renowned eSports teams such as Cloud9, NRG or Optic Gaming which have hundred thousands of eSports fans on social media
  • brands like HP and Intel presumably paid a lot of money to be the main sponsors of the league and most likely expect a certain return on investment via social media reach
  • franchise owners reportedly had to pay twenty million US dollars to join the league and will expect a return on investment as well – at least in the longterm
  • Overwatch is watched more frequently than any other eSports in 18 American states according to a report from EsportsEarnings and Frontier Communications

What do you think?

Do you think the Overwatch League will live up to the expectations or will we see one of the biggest failures in eSports short history? Let us know and join the conversation on reddit, Twitter or Facebook!

[notification type=”notification_info” ]Get the latest business and marketing related eSports insights straight into your inbox. Sign up here. For free![/notification]

Related content:

OverbuffOverbuff
Competitive stats may be weird this weekend because Blizzard started the new season and then went back to the old one. They hope to start Season 27 on Tuesday, March 9
This Month
Last 6 Months
PSN
SWITCH
Competitive
Offense
Tank
BronzeBron
GoldGold
DiamondDiam
GrandmasterGran
Primary
Overwatch League Popularity
Medals

Overwatch Popularity 2020

HeroPick RateWin RateTie RateOn Fire
AnaSupport11.69%50.89%2.05%9.71%
ReinhardtTank11.07%53.16%2.24%8.89%
ZaryaTank9.40%52.75%2.13%11.15%
MercySupport8.21%51.37%2.17%2.25%
McCreeOffense6.80%49.13%1.72%8.54%
BaptisteSupport3.69%49.39%2.30%12.46%
ZenyattaSupport3.51%52.73%1.74%6.54%
HanzoDefense3.49%49.84%2.01%11.10%
MoiraSupport3.41%47.52%2.11%6.11%
LúcioSupport3.14%52.44%1.72%10.88%
Soldier: 76Offense2.98%49.39%1.91%9.08%
RoadhogTank2.96%46.24%1.43%7.33%
GenjiOffense2.81%50.37%1.77%11.19%
Wrecking BallTank2.71%48.65%1.59%2.62%
SigmaTank2.47%48.21%1.91%11.37%
JunkratDefense2.40%51.47%2.41%10.61%
AsheOffense2.34%50.50%1.91%6.83%
TracerOffense1.97%48.72%1.39%5.69%
WinstonTank1.80%47.76%1.59%5.63%
D.VaTank1.64%48.94%1.77%6.41%
PharahOffense1.44%52.19%1.90%13.30%
EchoOffense1.29%48.73%1.94%7.16%
ReaperOffense1.27%47.37%1.61%11.44%
WidowmakerDefense1.25%48.62%1.36%5.94%
DoomfistOffense1.17%52.81%1.56%6.83%
BrigitteSupport1.08%49.20%1.43%4.50%
TorbjörnDefense1.03%56.32%2.44%7.02%
SymmetraSupport0.76%58.22%2.47%8.70%
OrisaTank0.72%47.28%1.86%6.31%
MeiDefense0.60%48.72%2.05%7.66%
SombraOffense0.58%46.40%1.46%11.16%
BastionDefense0.33%51.84%2.25%14.25%